Де купити | Partner Portal | eShop

True 4K HDMI Optical Receiver (4K@300m (K1, MM) / 10km (K2, SM))

New
VE883AR
  • Extends HDMI video, audio, IR, RS-232 control, and Ethernet signals over a duplex fiber optic cable across up to 10 km
  • Lossless transmission of up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) signals
  • ATEN’s exclusive FarSmooth technology – prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures the 4K@60Hz video display to be stable, smooth and identical to the source through 10 Gbps bandwidth
  • Supports transparent USB 2.0 signals for expanded connectivity with USB peripherals at a maximum transfer rate of 25MB/s
MSRP: Quote Upon Request

The VE883AR is a True 4K HDMI Optical receiver that extends up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) HDMI, audio, USB 2.0, IR, RS-232, and Gigabit Ethernet signals across 300 m (VE883ARK1) or 10 km (VE883ARK2) over a single duplex fiber optic cable losslessly. While helping avoid bulky cable setup, fiber optic cables are electrically isolated, thus they are immune to RFI and EMI. With ATEN’s exclusive FarSmooth technology, the VE883AR prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures that the video display is stable, smooth and identical to the source, particularly in long-distance extension applications where uninterrupted video streams are required.

The VE883AR comes with interfaces of HDMI output, analog audio output, USB 2.0, IR, RS-232, and Gigabit Ethernet. Connectivity with USB peripherals is expanded thanks to the VE883AR’s dual USB Type-A ports. For point-to-point extension, pluggable SFP+ modules are included to serve the purpose of optical connection. Plus, the VE883AR is compatible with ATEN’s VM8584 Optical Output Board installed in ATEN’s modular matrix switches to broaden applications. It is suitable for installations where True 4K video transmission across a long distance and electrical isolation are essential, such as control rooms, factories, and hospitals.

Note: VE883A / VE883AT / VE883AR is not backward compatible with VE883 / VE883T / VE883R.

Package Contents

  • 1x VE883AR True 4K HDMI Optical Receiver
  • 1x power adapter and power cord
  • 1x 3-pole terminal block
  • 1x 5-pole terminal block
  • 1x IR receiver
  • 1x IR emitter
  • 1x HDMI LockPro
  • 1x SFP module
  • 1x user instructions
  • Extends HDMI video, audio, IR, RS-232 control, and Ethernet signals over a duplex fiber optic cable across up to 10 km*
  • Lossless transmission of up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) signals
  • HDMI (3D, Deep Color, True 4K); HDCP 2.2 compliant
  • ATEN’s exclusive FarSmooth technology – prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures the 4K@60Hz video display to be stable, smooth and identical to the source through 10 Gbps bandwidth
  • Supports transparent USB 2.0 signals for expanded connectivity with USB peripherals at a maximum transfer rate of 25MB/s
  • Bi-directional IR signal transmission – IR transmission is processed one direction at a time, ranged from 30 kHz to 56 kHz
  • Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals such as touch screens, and barcode scanners
  • Supports batch upgrades using Firmware Upgrade Utility
  • Built-in 8 kV / 15 kV ESD protection
  • Plug-and-play
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Rack-mountable

    Note:
    The maximum transmission distance may vary depending on the fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, model, chromatic dispersion, environmental factor, and kinks.
    For long distance transmissions, ATEN recommends using SFP+ modules to allow compatibility with single or multi mode fibers. Depending on the chosen package (VE883AK1 or VE883AK2), different SFP+ modules are supplied:
      • VE883AK1: 10 Gbps/300m SFP+ Duplex Multi Mode Transceiver
      • VE883AK2: 10 Gbps/10 km SFP+ Duplex Single Mode Transceiver
    ATEN recommends using Single Mode fibers that conform to IEC 11801 (OS1, OS1a, OS2), and Multi Mode fibers that conform to IEC 11801 (OM3, OM4) specifications.
    The Device is class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC/EN 60825-1, 21 CFR 1040.10, and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated June 24, 2007.
Video Output
Interfaces1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
Impedance100 Ω
Max. DistanceUp to 5 m
Video
Max. Data Rate10.2 Gbps (3.4 Gbps Per Lane)
Max. Pixel Clock594 MHz
ComplianceHDMI (3D, Deep Color, 4K)
HDCP 2.2/2.3 Compatible
Max. Resolution4096x2160@60Hz (4:4:4) / 3840x2160@60Hz (4:4:4)
Max. Distance1 x SFP Module (*Note)
VE883AK1: 4Kx2K/60Hz 4:4:4 up to 300m (MM, OM3, Black)
VE883AK2: 4Kx2K/60Hz 4:4:4 up to 10km (SM, Blue)
Audio
InputN/A
Output1 x Terminal Block, 5 pole (Green)
Connectors
Unit To Unit1 x bi-directional SFP (LC)
Firmware Upgrade1 x Micro USB (Type B) Female (Black)
Power1 x DC Jack with locking
Fiber Optics
Data Rate10.3 Gbps
WavelengthVE883AK1: 850 nm
VE883AK2: 1310 nm
Fiber TypeVE883AK1: Multimode(MM), OM3, LC Duplex Type
VE883AK2: Singlemode(SM), LC Duplex Type
Control
USB Channel2 x USB Type A Female (White)
RS-232 Channel1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole (Green)
IR Channel1 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black);
30K~56 KHz full range transmission
Ethernet Channel1 x GbE (RJ-45 Female)
LEDs
Power1 (Green)
Link1 (Orange)
Video Output1 (Orange)
Power ConsumptionDC12V:6.5W:52BTU/h

Note:
● The measurement in Watts indicates the typical power consumption of the device with no external loading.
● The measurement in BTU/h indicates the power consumption of the device when it is fully loaded.
Environmental
Operating Temperature0-40°C
Storage Temperature-20 - 60°C
Humidity0 - 80% RH, Non-Condensing
Physical Properties
HousingMetal
Weight0.66 kg ( 1.45 lb )
Dimensions (L x W x H) with bracket16.94 x 14.69 x 3.00 cm
(6.67 x 5.78 x 1.18 in.)
Dimensions (L x W x H) without bracket16.60 x 12.49 x 2.90 cm
(6.54 x 4.92 x 1.14 in.)
Note1. Operating distance is approximate. A typical maximum distance may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
2. It is recommended that you use Single Mode fibers that conforms to IEC 60793- 2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifications; Use Multi Mode fibers that conform to IEC 11801 (OM3) specifications.
3. The Device is class 1 laser product. It meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.

Input Resolutions640x480 @ 60/67/72/75 Hz480p 60 Hz (4:3)/(16:9)
720x400 @ 70 Hz720p 60 Hz
800x600 @ 56/60/72/75 Hz1080i 60 Hz
1024x768 @ 60/70/75 Hz640x480 60Hz (4:3)
1280x800 @ 60 Hz576p 50 Hz (4:3)/(16:9)
1280x1024 @ 60/75 Hz720p 50 Hz
1400x1050 @ 60 Hz1080i 50 Hz
1440x900 @ 60 Hz1080p 24/25/30/50 Hz
1600x1200 @ 60 Hz3840x2160p 24/25/30/50/60 Hz
1680x1050 @ 60 Hz4096x2160p 24/25/30/50/60 Hz
1920x1080 @ 60/120/144/240 Hz3840x2160p 50 Hz 4:2:0/60 Hz 4:2:0
1920x1200 @ 60 Hz / 60 Hz (Reduced Blanking)4096x2160p 50 Hz 4:2:0/60 Hz 4:2:0
1080p 60 Hz