Where to buy | Partner Portal | eShop

4-Port 10G Optical Input Board (4K@300m (K1, MM) / 10km (K2, SM))


VM7584
MSRP: Quote Upon Request
  • Compatible with the VM Modular Matrix Switches; mix and match with modular I/O boards of any type for optimum flexibility
  • Superior video quality over long-distance transmission – up to 4096 x 2160@60Hz (4:2:0), 300m with VM7584K1/VM8584K1 and multi-mode fiber or 10km with VM7584K2/VM8584K2 and single-mode fiber
  • Bi-directional RS-232 channel – allows you to connect to serial terminals or serial devices, such as touch screens and barcode scanners
  • Bi-directional IR channel – IR transmission is processed one direction at a time
    4K
    ROHS
    Weee

    The VM7584 4-Port 10G Optical Input Board offers an easy way to route 4 HDMI sources to HDMI displays through optical extenders, and up to 16/32 input and 16/32 output connections on an ATEN Modular Matrix Switch through various AV interfaces. Designed with fiber optics technology for long-distance transmission, the VM7584 along with its SFP+ modules extends uncompressed 4K signal up to 300 m (using VM7584K1) or 10 km (using VM7584K2) over duplex fiber optic cables. The optical fiber simplifies cabling by guaranteeing an interference-free long-haul transmission of audio, video, IR, and RS-232 control signals over one single set of duplex cables that easily connects to the SFP+ slot. Moreover, the VM7584 supports a high data rate of 10.2 Gbps and meets HDMI Specifications that include 3D, Deep Color, and 4K to ensure superior video quality.

    The ATEN VM input/output boards are hot-swappable which gives system integrators great flexibility and efficiency for installation and maintenance. The ATEN VM input/output boards along with ATEN Modular Matrix Switches offer ideal solutions that perfectly meet your demands for scalable video-critical applications.

    Package Contents

    • 1x VM7584 4-Port 10G Optical Input Board
    • 4x SFP+ Modules
    • 4x 3-Pole Terminal Blocks
    • 1x IR Receiver
    • 1x IR Emitter
    • 1x User Instructions
    • Compatible with the VM3250 / VM3200 / VM1600A; mix and match with modular I/O boards of any type for optimum flexibility
    • Extends audio/video, IR, and RS-232 control signals over long distances via duplex fiber optic cables
    • Superior video quality over long-distance transmission – up to 4096 x 2160@60Hz (4:2:0), 300m with VM7584K1 over multimode cables or 10km with VM7584K2 over single-mode cables
    • HDMI (3D, Deep Color, 4K); HDCP 2.2 compatible
    • Consumer Electronics Control (CEC) support
    • Bi-directional RS-232 channel – allows you to connect to serial terminals or serial devices, such as touch screens and barcode scanners*
    • Bi-directional IR channel – IR transmission is processed one direction at a time, ranging from 30 kHz to 60 kHz*
    • EDID Expert™ – selects optimum EDID settings for smooth power-up, high-quality display, and use of the best resolutions across different screens
    • Hot-swappable fiber optic module and I/O boards for easy integration and maintenance

      *Note: The VM7584 is designed to work with the VE883T video Transmitter. The features are only available when used with the VE883T.
      Fiber Optics
      Data Rate10.3 Gbps
      WavelengthVM7584K1: 850 nm
      VM7584K2: 1310 nm
      Fiber TypeVM7584K1: Multimode(MM), OM3, LC Duplex Type
      VM7584K2: Singlemode(SM), LC Duplex Type
      Video Input
      Interfaces4 x bi-directional SFP+ (LC)
      Video
      Max. Data Rate10.2 Gbps (3.4 Gbps per lane)
      Max. Pixel Clock340 MHz
      ComplianceHDMI (3D, Deep Color, 4K)
      HDCP 2.2 compatible
      Consumer Electronics Control (CEC)
      Max. ResolutionUp to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60Hz (4:2:0);
      4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 30Hz (4:4:4)
      Max. DistanceVM7584K1: up to 300m (MM, OM3, Black)
      VM7584K2: up to 10km (SM, Blue)
      Control
      RS-232 Channel4 x Captive Screw Connectors, 3 pole
      IR Channel4 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black)
      LEDs
      Status1 (Green)
      Link4 (Orange)
      Power Consumption10.54W:49BTU
      Environmental
      Operating Temperature0–40°C
      Storage Temperature-20–60°C
      Humidity0 - 80% RH, Non-Condensing
      Physical Properties
      HousingMetal
      Weight0.57 kg ( 1.26 lb )
      Dimensions (L x W x H)35.20 x 23.80 x 2.33 cm
      (13.86 x 9.37 x 0.92 in.)
      Carton Lot2 pcs
      Note1. The operating distance may vary depending on the fiber type, network bandwidth, connector splicing, signal losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
      2. ATEN recommends using single-mode optical fibers that conform to IEC60793-2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifications; multimode optical fibers that conform to IEC11801 (OM3) specification.
      3. The VM7584 is a class 1 laser product and complies with the safety regulations of IEC-60825, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
      NoteFor some of rack mount products, please note that the standard physical dimensions of WxDxH are expressed using a LxWxH format.



      DescriptionVer.Release DateFile Name
      Firmware Upgradev1.0.0692020-05-08 vm7584_v1.0.069.zip
      Firmware Upgradev1.0.0662020-03-20 vm7584_v1.0.066.zip
      We are here to help! Please visit ATEN eService for technical assistance.