Where to buy | Partner Portal | eShop

New
VM8584
Fiber Optics
Data Rate10.3 Gbps
WavelengthVM8584K1: 850 nm
VM8584K2: 1310 nm
Fiber TypeVM8584K1: Multimode(MM), OM3, LC Duplex Type
VM8584K2: Singlemode(SM), LC Duplex Type
Video Output
Interfaces4 x bi-directional SFP+ (LC)
Video
Max. Data Rate10.2 Gbps (3.4 Gbps per lane)
Max. Pixel Clock340 MHz
ComplianceHDMI (3D, Deep Color, 4K)
HDCP 2.2 compatible
Consumer Electronics Control (CEC)
Max. ResolutionUp to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60Hz (4:2:0);
4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 30Hz (4:4:4)
Max. DistanceVM8584K1: up to 300m (MM, OM3, Black)
VM8584K2: up to 10km (SM, Blue)
Control
RS-232 Channel4 x Captive Screw Connectors, 3 pole
IR Channel4 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black)
LEDs
Status1 (Green)
Link4 (Orange)
Power Consumption22.96W:108BTU
Environmental
Operating Temperature0–40°C
Storage Temperature-20–60°C
Humidity0 - 80% RH, Non-Condensing
Physical Properties
HousingMetal
Weight0.65 kg ( 1.43 lb )
Dimensions (L x W x H)35.20 x 23.80 x 2.33 cm
(13.86 x 9.37 x 0.92 in.)
Carton Lot2 pcs
Note1. The operating distance may vary depending on the fiber type, network bandwidth, connector splicing, signal losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
2. ATEN recommends using single-mode optical fibers that conform to IEC60793-2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifications; multimode optical fibers that conform to IEC11801 (OM3) specification.
3. The VM8584 is a class 1 laser product and complies with the safety regulations of IEC-60825, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
NoteFor some of rack mount products, please note that the standard physical dimensions of WxDxH are expressed using a LxWxH format.
Please visit our partner center (e-service) and register KE device. Then, you can free download Matrix Manager Lite.